Best Poster Nominees

Pure Silence - CONGO
Michael - KENYA
Massai 10th lost tribe of Israel - KENYA
Amerika - USA
Singleton Boulevard - USA

Winner:

Michael (KENYA)
 

Best Screenplay Nominees

M-001: Screenwriter - Frank A. R. Onouviet - GABON
Rhythm in Blue: Screenwriter - Crystal Senter-Brown - USA
Wintry Spring: Screenwriters - Tamer AbdulHamid and Mohamed Kamel - EGYPT
Family: Screenwriter - Damilola E. Orimogunje - NIGERIA
E Do: Screenwriter - Karl Safindah - CAMEROON

Winner:

Wintry Spring: Screenwriters - Tamer AbdulHamid and Mohamed Kamel (EGYPT)

Best Trailer Nominees

Telling the story of Slavery - USA
14:32 - GHANA
Nobody dies here - BENIN
Remand - UGANDA
XYZA - NIGERIA

Winner:

14:32 (GHANA)
 

Best Emerging Filmmaker Nominees

Zekarias Tibebu Mesfin - Ewir Amora Kelabi - ETHIOPIA
Brahim Chagal, Gonzalo Moure and Inés Aparicio - LEYUAD - WESTERN SAHARA
Denise Khumalo - Khayalami (My home) - ZIMBABWE
Gautier Lacaille and Clément Gaucher-Holman - Niofar - SENEGAL
Ruth Nkweti - E Do - CAMERRON

Winner:

Zekarias Tibebu Mesfin - Ewir Amora Kelabi (ETHIOPIA)

Best Cinematography Nominees

Ewir Amora Kelabi: Cinematographers - Sewmwhon Yismaw and Abinet W/Agegni - ETHIOPIA
Northern Uganda: Cinematographer - Jacek Petrycki - UGANDA
Remand: Cinematographer - John Pope - UGANDA
How? Lucky: Cinematographer - Lex Beckett - SOUTH AFRICA
Cornerstone: Cinematographer - Jan Köhler - UGANDA

Winner:

Cornerstone: Cinematographer - Jan Köhler (UGANDA)
 

Best Soundtrack Nominees

Transformation Northern Uganda by Lucky Bosmic Otim ft. Anena Miss B. & Sherry Princess - A Film for Northern Uganda - UGANDA
Cudjoe’s Performance - 14:32 - GHANA
Noem my Skollie by Hemelbessem - Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA
Stand Strong by Olgha - E Do - CAMEROON
Dinner for two (The Rhythm in Blue) by Gatson Wiseguy ft. Darien - Rhythm in Blue - USA

Winner:

Transformation Northern Uganda by Lucky Bosmic Otim ft. Anena Miss B. & Sherry Princess - Northern Uganda (UGANDA)

Best Indigenous Nominees

Bonaventure - CAMEROON
Fragile Beauty - ETHIOPIA
Massai 10th lost tribe of Israel - KENYA
Oloibiri - NIGERIA
Northern Uganda - UGANDA

Winner:

Oloibiri (NIGERIA)
 

Best Documentary Short Nominees

Telling the story of slavery - USA
How? Lucky - SOUTH AFRICA
A Place For Us - NAMIBIA
Nobody dies here - BENIN
SOJU (Represent) - NIGERIA

Winner:

Telling the story of slavery (USA)

Best Narrative short Nominees

Family - NIGERIA
M-001 - GABON
Best Friends Forever - NIGERIA
E Do - CAMEROON
Wintry Spring - EGYPT

Winner:

M-001 (GABON)
 

Best Young Talent Nominees

Austin Rose - Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA
Cheezy Mansour - Stripped - NIGERIA
James Mwangi - Michael - KENYA
Bryan Moise - Rhythm in Blue - USA
Mayochu Atem-Ebai - E Do - CAMEROON

Winner:

Mayochu Atem-Ebai - E Do (CAMEROON)

Best Supporting Actress Nominees

Mambo Augusta - Bonaventure - CAMEROON
Shashone Lambert - Rhythm in Blue - USA
Tangi Miller - Boxing Day - USA, NIGERIA
Paula Obaseki - Reverse - CAMEROON, GHANA, NIGERIA
Syr Law - Pure Silence - CONGO

Winner:

Paula Obaseki - Reverse (CAMEROON, GHANA, NIGERIA)
 

Best Supporting Actor Nominees

Rotimi Salami - Just not Married - NIGERIA
Chris Attoh - Reverse - GHANA
David Manuel - Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA
Joseph Benjamin - Stripped - NIGERIA
Big George - Bonaventure - CAMEROON

Winner:

David Manuel - Call me Thief (SOUTH AFRICA)

Best Documentary Feature Nominees

Robert Peters - Boxing Day - NIGERIA
Dryne Joshua - Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA
Uduak-Obong Patrick - Just not Married - NIGERIA
Aime Louma Akani - M-001 - GABON
Curtis Graham - Oloibiri - USA

Winner:

Uduak-Obong Patrick - Just not Married (NIGERIA)
 

Best Actress Nominees

Judith Audu - Just not Married - NIGERIA
Yvonne Okoro - Boxing Day - GHANA
Ruth Nkweti - E Do - CAMEROON
Eman Moustafa - Wintry Spring - EGYPT
Beverly Naya - Stripped - NIGERIA

Winner:

Yvonne Okoro - Boxing Day (GHANA)

Best Actor Nominees

Mathew Greer - Singleton Blvd - USA
Daniel-Jaques Mouton - Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA
Paul Utomi - Family - NIGERIA
Ahmad Kamal - Wintry Spring - EGYPT
Joshua Essuman-Mensah - 14:32 - GHANA

Winner:

Paul Utomi - Family (NIGERIA)
 

Best Documentary Feature Nominees

Pixels of Ubuntu/Hunhu - ZIMBABWE
Kakuma (the invisible city) - KENYA
Remand - UGANDA
Cornerstone - UGANDA
A Film for Northern Uganda - UGANDA

Winner:

Remand (UGANDA)

Best Narrative Feature Nominees

Oloibiri - NIGERIA
Boxing Day - NIGERIA
Just not married - NIGERIA
14:32 - GHANA
Call me Thief - SOUTH AFRICA

Winner:

Call me Thief (SOUTH AFRICA)
 

African Film Legend Award




Recipient:

Richard Mofe Damijo (NIGERIA)